fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY – Let’s Glamp Retro

Overview – This privacy policy tells you how Let’s Glamp Retro (we/us) collect, store and process personal data about you.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data and only use this information to provide the services that you have requested from us.

Our privacy procedures have been implemented to comply with the new GDPR which is effective from May 25,2018.

Data Controller – Let’s Glamp Retro has appointed a data controller who is responsible for monitoring our data protection compliance.

If you are booking through an outside agency you should also refer to their privacy policy.

HOW WE COLLECT DATA –
We may collect data when you contact us to make an enquiry by phone, email, text or otherwise.
We collect data when you make a direct booking and register with us by phone, email, text or otherwise.
Data is collected on our website by the use of cookies.
We use online advertising agencies and booking systems, they may collect your data.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT – When you make an enquiry, reservation or register with us the data collected by us may include your name, address, contact details, numbers in your party, names of persons in your party over the age of 16, ages, holiday dates, date the booking was made, how payment will be/was made.

When you make a general enquiry about a stay with us we may hold the information that you provide us with to answer or respond to the enquiry.
If you subscribe to our mailing list we will request your name and email address.

With regard to data collected by others mentioned above, please refer to the relevant companies own privacy policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA – We use your data to allow us to provide you the holiday maker with a means of renting and paying for holiday accommodation and to communicate with you about the aforesaid.

We use your data to improve our business offer to you.

If you subscribe to our mailing list we will use this to contact you regarding future offers, newsletters & competitions. We will never sell this information to third parties.

.

We will only disclose data to the third parties mentioned above to the extent that it is necessary to run our business.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA – We retain data that is required in order to fulfil our legal obligations to retain records for tax purposes.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION – We take appropriate and proportionate measures to secure your personal information and data and to protect it from unlawful use and/or accidental loss. Access to data held by us is limited to the owners of Let’s Glamp Retro.

YOUR RIGHTS – You may request us to provide you with any personal data which we hold about you. Provision of this information is subject to you providing us with appropriate evidence of your identity.

You have the right to have your personal data corrected, have your data removed, restrict or object to the processing of your data, receive a copy of the data we hold about you, complain to a supervisory authority in the uk, this authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Note that during the booking process you are able to opt in to receive any future marketing and promotional emails, however you will be required to receive communication relating strictly to your booking.

SOCIAL MEDIA – Our website includes social media features, these features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY came into effect as of May 18,2018.

We reserve the right to update or change our privacy policy at any time and you should check this privacy policy periodically. Your continued use of the website after we post any modifications to the policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified policy.